Harvard Journal of Law & Technology Volume 31, Number 2 Spring 2018
[…] The case never went to trial because Blizzard backed down. On May 11, 2012, Blizzard issued a press release noting that, although it would retain the right to use the DOTA mark non-commercially, “Valve [would] continue to use DOTA commercially.”83 Likely decid- ing that the risk of trial was too high, Blizzard struck a deal with Valve.84 Considering the controversy this lawsuit created within the gaming community,85 settling with Valve was a valid move. And, con- sidering that Blizzard did not create DotA, it was probably the right

73. Id. ¶ 21. 74. Id. 75. Id. 76. See 15 U.S.C. § 1063 (2012) (requiring a trademark opponent to “believe[] that he would be damaged by the registration of a mark”). 77. Coach Servs., Inc. v. Triumph Learning LLC, 668 F.3d 1356, 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 78. Cf. id. at 1377 (finding standing when the party opposing the mark has a registered mark of record). 79. Ritchie v. Simpson, 170 F.3d 1092, 1098 (Fed.