105TH CONGRESS REPORT 2d Session HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 105–795 "!
[…] Under the Independent Counsel Act, there is no political remedy at any point—unless and until the Independent Counsel refers alle- gations of impeachable offenses to the House of Representatives under section 595 (c). At that point, the statute gives way to the ultimate political remedy: the impeachment power entrusted to the House of Representatives under Article II of the Constitution. III Section 595 (c) of the Independent Counsel Act provides that: An independent counsel shall advise the House of Rep- resentatives of any substantial and credible information which such independent counsel receives, in carrying out the independent counsel’s responsibilities under this chap- ter, that may constitute grounds for an impeachment. 28 U.S.C. 595 (c). 47 The statute is silent as to what the House is to do once it re- ceives this information. But under Article II, it is the House—and not the Independent Counsel—which is charged with the deter- mination of whether and how to conduct an impeachment inquiry.