Meeting Local Housing Needs:
[…] 61

ENDNOTES TO PART III

1 See, Part II, note 18.

2 See, Executive Order 11063, Equal Opportunity in Housing, 27 Fed. Reg. 11527 (November 20, 1962); Executive Order 12892, Leadership and Coordination of Fair Housing in Federal Programs: Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing, 59 Fed. Reg. 2939 (January 20, 1994); 42 U.S.C. §3608(e)(5) (Fair Housing Act) (“All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with [HUD] to further such purposes.”). See also, Massachusetts Executive Order 227 (February 25, 1983) and Executive Order 452 (June 17, 2003).