Meeting Local Housing Needs:
[…] The ADA definition of “commercial facilities” includes uses that do not affect housing, such as airports, warehouses and factories. 56 Fed. Reg. 35547. The exemption for facilities covered by Title VIII results in overlapping Fair Housing and Title III coverage when housing and public accommodations such as supportive services are provided in the same facility. See, 56 Fed. Reg. 35544, 35551 (July 26, 1991) (preamble to Title III rule).

20 See, 56 Fed. Reg. 35552.

21 24 C.F.R. §100.201; 24 C.F.R. §100.205. “Ground floor units” are not the same as first floor units. HUD regulations define a “ground floor” as “a floor of a building with a building entrance on an accessible route” and go on to say that a building may have more than one ground floor. 24 C.F.R. §100.201 (definition of “ground floor”).