Military Detention and the Judiciary: Al Qaeda, the KKK and Supra-State Law
[…] In short, the Court limited the legitimate realm of military tribunals to governance of the armed forces themselves, the "theater of operations" (including occupied territory, as Winthrop argued) and "others charged with violating the laws of war." So once again we come to the question of whether a person acting without "color of state action" can violate the law of war.

B. Non-State Actors and the "Law of War" The Government claims statutory authority in support of the Commander-in-Chief powers from 10 U.S.C. § 821 (Article 15 of the UCMJ), which states that creation of military courts-martial by statute does not "deprive military commissions... of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that ...by the law of war may be tried by military commissions." The argument from Quirin goes on to assert that in wartime conditions, military necessity as determined by the Commander-in-Chief can justify using military tribunals for punishment of offenses against the law of war.