Military Detention and the Judiciary: Al Qaeda, the KKK and Supra-State Law
[…] But does the ability of Congress to define crimes other than treason extend to the ability of the military to imprison either with or without trial? There is no hint in any of this that the normal processes of the

93. Id. at 39. 94. Id. at 45. 95. 18 U.S.C. § 2339A (2000) ("knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a violation of [specified federal crimes], or in preparation for, or in carrying out, the concealment or an escape from the commission of any such violation"). 96. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B (2000) ("knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so"). 97. It is a crime to violate a presidential directive of this nature. 50 U.S.C. § 1705(b) (2000), The designation of the Taliban regime as