Military Detention and the Judiciary: Al Qaeda, the KKK and Supra-State Law
[…] 16. Al-Marri v. Bush, Petition for Habeas Corpus, available at http://news.findlaw. com/hdocs/docs/almarri/almarribush707O3pet.pdf (last visited Jan. 9, 2004). The Government's Motion to Dismiss is available at http://news.findlaw.com/hdocs/docs/ almarri/almarribush7l603gmot.pdf ("The petition in this case seeks to interject this Court into the President'sconduct of ongoing hostilities in the war on terrorism."). 17. 10 U.S.C. § 821 (1994) ("The provisions of this chapter conferring jurisdiction upon courts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other military tribunals."). 3. With respect to a U.S. national captured in a combat zone, there is basis for initial detention to make that person hors de combat, but transfer out of the theater of operations brings that person within the domain of the civilian courts. 4. With respect to foreign nationals detained on