HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY
[…] (262 F.Supp.3d at 1366).

In Luis, the defendant paid employed nurses to recruit patients for services. In considering the applicability of the employee safe harbor, the district court stated:

The text of the safe-harbor provision upon which Luis relies states that “remuneration” does not include “any amount paid by an employer to an employee ... in the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under Medicare.” 42 C.F.R. § 1001.952 (emphasis added). Similarly, the safe harbor contained in § 1320a–7b states that it will apply to “any amount paid by an employer to an employee ... for employment in the provision of covered items or services.” § 1320a–7b(b)(3)(B) (emphasis added).