HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY
[…] Consistent with the statutory exception, the regulations implementing the AKS contain the following “bona fide employee” safe harbor:

Employees. [For purposes of the AKS], “remuneration” does not include any amount paid by an employer to an employee, who has a bona fide employment relationship with the employer, for employment in the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under Medicare, Medicaid or other Federal health care programs. For purposes of … this section, the term employee has the same meaning as it does for purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 3121(d)(2).

(42 C.F.R. § 1001.952(i)). Under 26 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(2), “any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee.” For purposes of this article, I will refer to both the statutory employment exception and the regulatory employment safe harbor as the “employee safe harbor.”