88 STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 93-463-OCT. 23, 1974 1389
[…] Such registration shall expire two years after the effective date thereof, and shall be renewed upon application therefor unless the registration has been suspended (and the period of such suspension has not expired) or revoked after notice and hearing as prescribed in section 6(b) of this Act: Provided, That upon initial registration, the effec­ tive period of such registration shall be set by the Commission, not to exceed two years from the effective date thereof and not to be less than one year from the effective date thereof." (b) Section 6(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 9), is amended by inserting after the words "futures commis­ sion merchant" each time those words appear, the following: "or any person associated therewith as described in section 4k of this Act,". (c) Section 8a (1) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as amended (7 U.S.C. 12a(l)), is amended by inserting after the words "futures commission merchants" the following: "and persons associated there­ with as described in section 4k of this Act,". SEC. 205. (a) The Commodity Exchange