88 STAT.] PUBLIC LAW 93-463-OCT. 23, 1974 1389
[…] (d) By striking the last sentence of subsection (a) as designated by this section. SEC. 403. Section 4a(l) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as 'Arbitrage. amended (7 U.S.C. 6a), is amended by inserting, following the word "straddles" in the last sentence of such paragraph the words "or 'arbitrage'" and by adding the following new sentences at the end of such paragraph: "The word 'arbitrage' in domestic markets shall be defined to mean the same as a 'spread' or 'straddle'. The Commis­ sion is authorized to define the term 'international arbitrage'." Hedging trans­ SEC. 404. Section 4a (3) of the Commodity Exchange Act, as actions. amended (7 U.S.C. 6a), is amended by deleting the period at the end of the first sentence and adding "as such terms shall be defined by the Commission within ninety days after the effective date of the Commodity