No. 10-1293 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] FCC, 489 F.3d 444, 462 (2d Cir. 2007). The Supreme Court reversed, upholding the policy under the APA and re­ manding for consideration of petitioners’ constitutional arguments. See Fox Television Stations, Inc. v. FCC, 129 S. Ct. 1800, 1819 (2009) (Scalia, J.). We now hold that the FCC’s policy violates the First Amendment be­ cause it is unconstitutionally vague, creating a chilling effect that goes far beyond the fleeting expletives at issue here. Thus, we grant the petition for review and vacate the FCC’s order and the indecency policy under­ lying it.1

BACKGROUND Section 1464 of Title 18 of United States Code pro­ vides that “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” In 1960, Congress authorized the FCC to impose civil forfeitures for violations of Section 1464. See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b)(1)(D). It was not until 1975, however, that the FCC first exercised its authority to regulate speech it deemed indecent but not obscene.