No. 10-1293 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] We need not address Respondents’ reliance on unpublished staff letters denying indecency complaints against broad­ casts of the film Catch-22 and other programs that contained nudity. See ABC Response at 18-19, 25-27; ABC Affiliates Response at 58-60. See 47 C.F.R. § 0.445(e) (unpublished opinions and orders of the Com­ mission or its staff “may not be relied upon, used or cited as precedent, except against persons who have actual notice of the document in ques­ tion or by such persons against the Commission”); Pathfinder Commu- nications Corp., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 18 FCC Rcd 9272, 9279 ¶ 13 & n.47 (2003); see also Indep. Ins. Agents of America, Inc. v.