No. 10-1293 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] In fact, pursuant to the Broadcast Decency Act of 2005, Congress increased the maximum authorized fines ten-fold. The law is simple. If a broad­ caster makes the decision to show indecent program­ ming, it must air between the hours of 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. This is neither difficult to understand nor burdensome to implement. 263a

APPENDIX G

1. 18 U.S.C. 1464 provides: Broadcasting obscene language

Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.