Louisiana Review
[…] In fact, the Civil Code and jurisprudence are littered with mixed nullities. Consider, again, the issue of article 2447.340 Article 2447 states that “[o]fficers of a court, such as judges, attorneys, clerks, and law enforcement agents, cannot purchase litigious rights under contestation in a jurisdiction of that court.”341 If such a purchase occurs by one afflicted with this incapacity, “[t]he purchase of a litigious right by such an officer is [absolutely] null.”342 Assuming the more recent cases are correct in their characterization, one could reasonably conclude that any