Louisiana Review
[…] If two same-sex individuals attempt to marry, have a ceremony, and lawfully give their consent to marry each other, nothing—legally speaking—has been done. On the other hand, if the impediment is that one party to an otherwise valid marriage is still married, i.e., one party is committing bigamy, article 96 states that “[a]n absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith.”124 That means, of course, that the marriage may be only void ab initio or absolutely null for one party. The other party still receives all the civil benefits that might flow from the regime of marriage.