Such arow Jordan A. Thomas Partner 212 907 0836 direct 212 883 7536 fax [email protected]
[…] 37 In the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act, recent legislation to modernize whistleblower rights for civil service employees, as a preventive measure Congress made the mere issuance of a nondisclosure policy, form or agreement an illegal prohibited personnel practice. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2302(a)(2)(A)(xi), 2302(b)(8);, and 2302(b)(l3) (which effectively voids any nondisclosure agreement that does not explicitly state, "'These provisions are consistent with and do not supersede, conflict with, or otherwise alter the employee obligations, rights, or liabilities created by existing statute or order relating to (1) classified information, (2) communications to Congress, (3) the reporting to an Inspector General ofa violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or ( 4) any other whistleblower protection. The definitions, requirements, obligations, rights, sanctions, and liabilities created by L:ontrolling RxeL~olive orders and statutory provisions are incl'l11)0rated into this agreement and are controlling.'"). 17 individual's right to receive anv contractual or employment-related benefit on a representation that they have not communicated with, or provided documents or other information to, the Commission staff; (e) seeking civil or criminal liability for acquiring and communicating infom1ation to