Such arow Jordan A. Thomas Partner 212 907 0836 direct 212 883 7536 fax [email protected]
[…] This statute is applicable to the SEC context given that nearly any violation of the federal securities laws can constitute a criminal offense if perpetrated with the requisite level of intent. 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e), which is directly tied both to Dodd Frank and Sarbanes Oxley whistleblower protections under 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(h)( I )(A)(iii), similarly provides, "Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than l 0 years, or both. See, also. IS U.S.C. § 78ff(a) (applying criminal penalties to "[a]ny person who willfully violates" securities laws.). 27 S. Rep. No.1 11-176, at Ill. 28 See, e.g., United States v.