Florida State University Review
[…] JAPC is required to examine each proposed rule73 and is author- ized to examine any existing rule. 74 JAPC has always welcomed in- formation and comments from any person about a specific rule or about the rulemaking process, either in a particular case or a more general setting.7 If a rule is determined to violate the criteria set forth in section 120.545(1), Florida Statutes, it is JAPC's responsibil- ity to object.76 JAPC cannot decline to do so based upon the source of the information leading to examination of the rule. 77 In this sense, JAPC has always received citizen complaints. Section 11.60(2)(1), Florida Statutes, now also requires that JAPC "[m]aintain a con- tinuous review of the administrative rulemaking process, including a review of agency procedure and of complaints based on such agency procedure. ''7 JAPC review of a rule has always included a review of the procedures followed when adopting the rule. This review ensures that all statutory requirements were met.