Florida State University Review
[…] See FLA. H.R. JOUR. 746 (Reg. Sess. 1996). 225. See supra text accompanying notes 194-204 for a discussion of section 120.536(2). 226. See FLA. STAT. § 120.56(3) (Supp. 1996). 19971 RULEMAKING CHECKS

Chapter 96-159, Florida Laws, also constructs a more methodical process to review statutes delegating rulemaking authority. Chapter 159 creates section 11.60(4), FloridaStatutes, which provides: The committee shall undertake and maintain a systematic and continuous review of statutes that authorize agencies to adopt rules and shall make recommendations to the appropriate stand- ing committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives as to the advisability of considering changes to the delegated author- ity to adopt rules in specific circumstances. The annual report submitted pursuant to paragraph (2)(0 shall include a schedule for the required systematic review of existing statutes, a summary of the status of this review, and any recommendations227 provided to the standing committees during the preceding year. This section creates an entirely new role for the JAPC. While it has long examined rules adopted pursuant to delegated authority, JAPC has never before had a responsibility to make recommendations to standing committees regarding the statutes delegating that author- ity.