Florida State University Review
[…] With some complicated rules, numerous letters are ex- changed between JAPC and the agency. A few agencies, however, 8 2 have simply not responded to letters from JAPC. A provision requiring JAPC to certify that the agency had re- sponded to all JAPC inquiries before a rule could be filed for adop- tion was included in the vetoed 1995 bill,8 3 and was enacted as part of the new legislation. 4 Section 120.54(3)(e)(4), FloridaStatutes, now provides: At the time a rule is filed, the committee shall certify whether the agency has responded in writing to all material and timely written comments or written inquiries made on behalf of the committee. The [Department of State] shall reject any rule not filed within the prescribed time limits; that does not satisfy all statutory rulemaking requirements; upon which an agency has not responded in writing to all material and timely written inquiries or written comments; upon which an administrative determination is

79. Section 11.60, Florida Statutes, requires JAPC to submit an annual report and mandates that certain information be included. See id. § 11.60(2)(O. JAPC is not specifi- cally required to include the results of the continuous review as part of this report.