Florida State University Review
[…] However, it is hard to determine exactly when and to what extent Florida agencies exceed delegated authority. Constituents bombard their legislators with specific tales of abuse,6 8 but these complaints provide little information of a systemic nature. It would be easier to determine if periodic adjustments to Florida's administrative law system were needed if there were a more structured and continuous monitoring process in place. One step toward implementing a monitoring process for the exer- cise of administrative powers is found in section 11.60, Florida Stat- utes. This section now provides that JAPC shall "[elstablish meas- urement criteria to evaluate whether agencies are complying with the delegation of legislative authority in adopting and implementing rules."6 This will be a difficult task. The nature of the criteria and 7 7 the means of collecting data 0 are not yet clear. 1 Still, several pre- liminary observations are possible.