Digital Commons at St. Mary's University
[…] A. THE GROWTH OF DISTRICTS The Article 59 constitutional amendment authorized the creation of GCDs in 1917; however, by 1996, only thirty-four districts had been created.'13 Although water issues would commonly surface after dry years, the state had enough resources to meet most needs, which avoided the demand for additional districts or statewide regulation. The lack of districts changed in 1997 with Texas's first historic omnibus water bill: SB 1.13s SB 1 marked the first attempt to shift from water development to statewide regional

128 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 36.0015 (West 2012). 129 Sipriano, 1 S.W.3d at 79; TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 59(b) ("There may be created within the State of Texas, or the State may be divided into, such number of conservation and reclama- tion districts as may be determined to be essential to the accomplishment of the purposes of this amendment to the constitution, which districts shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions concerning the subject matter of this amend- ment as may be conferred by law."). 130 TEX. WATER DEV. BD., AQUIFERS OF THE GULF COAST OF TEXAS 299-301(2006), available at http://www.twdb.texas.gov/publications/reports/numbered-reports/doc/R365/R365 Composite.pdf. 131 See discussion infra Part IV.A. 132 See discussion infra Part IV.B. 133 See discussion infra Part IV.C.2.