PRESERVING GROUNDWATER RIGHTS FOR YOUR BENEFICIARIES IN THE FACE OF THE TEXAS WATER CRISIS WITH THE PRIVATE WATER TRUST
[…] permits.233 The Foundation sought a declaratory judgment regarding its rights in the water it applied for.234 The trial court eventually reversed the TCEQ’s denial and remanded the permit application back to the TCEQ for further determinations.235 The Foundation appealed the dismissal of declaratory judgement, and the TCEQ appealed the reversal and remand of the denial order.236 Immediately, the TCEQ motioned to dismiss the appeal as moot.237 In the motion, the commission argued that even if the application were to be remanded, it would be unable to grant the application under section 11.0237 of the Water Code.238 This section provides that the TCEQ may not issue any new permit “for in-stream flows dedicated to environmental needs or bay and estuary inflows.”239 The Thirteenth District Court of Appeals agreed with the TCEQ and reversed the trial court’s decision.240 It dismissed the Foundation’s application, reasoning that “[a] case becomes moot when (1) there is no real controversy, or (2) when a party seeks judgment which,