THE RULE OF CAPTURE IN TEXAS-STILL SO MISUNDERSTOOD AFTER ALL THESE YEARS
[…] See Lehman, supra note 7, at 107-10. 519. Act of May 27,2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 966, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1991; see Lehman, supra note 7, at 110-14. 520. See Lehman, supra note 7, at 107. 521. TEx. WATER CODE ANN.§ 36.002 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). 522. /d. "Groundwater" is defined in the preceding section as "water percolating beneath the surface of the earth." /d.§ 36.001(5). 523. See id. § 36.002. The rest of the section reads, "except as those rights may be limited or altered by rules promulgated by a district." /d. 524. See id. § 36.001(5). 525. See id. §§ 36.001, .002. 526. See Act of May 28, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1032, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2979 (now codified at TEX. PROP. CODE ANN.§§ 2l.0121, .0421 (Vernon 2000 & Supp. 2004-05)). 527. "Political subdivision" is defined in the Water Code as "a county, municipality, or other body politic or corporate of the state, including a district or authority created under Section 52, Article Ill, or Section 59, Article XVI [Conservation Amendment], Texas Constitution, a state agency, or a nonprofit water supply corporation created under Chapter 67 ." TEx. WATER CODE ANN.§ 36.00 1( 15) (Vernon 2000 & Supp. 2004-05). 528. SeeTEx.PROP.CODEANN. §21.0121. 529. See id. § 21.0421.

HeinOnline 37 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 64 20042005 2004] THE RULE OF CAPTURE IN TEXAS 65

Several aspects of this bill are important to note.