THE RULE OF CAPTURE IN TEXAS-STILL SO MISUNDERSTOOD AFTER ALL THESE YEARS
[…] V. § I. 754. ARISTOlLE, ARISTOTLE'S POLITICS § 1263b, at 44-45 (Hippocrates G. Apostle & Lloyd P. Gerson trans., 1986 ). 755. See discussion supra Parts II, III, IV.A-B.

HeinOnline 37 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 87 20042005 88 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 37:1

1. The Conservation Amendment of 1917

The genesis of the concept that the Legislature has the sole authority to amend or repeal the rule of capture begins with the passage of the Conservation Amendment to the Texas Constitution in 1917. 756 Section 59( a) of the amendment mandates that:

The conservation and development of all of the natural resources of this State ... and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.757