THE RULE OF CAPTURE IN TEXAS-STILL SO MISUNDERSTOOD AFTER ALL THESE YEARS
[…] Newly-enacted section 21.0421 goes even further than the condemnation statute. 534 First, subsection (a), explicitly terms groundwater "as property apart from the land in addition to the local market value of the real property."535 The bill then refers to the object of the condemnation proceedings described in section 21.0121 as "fee title of real property."536 In section 21.0421(c)(2), the Legislature again confirms the property rights inherent in groundwater by describing "the market value of the groundwater rights as property apart from the land at the time of the hearing. "537 As one commentator recently summarized the enactment of H.B. 803, "this treatment of groundwater rights as a component of property to be considered and valued apart from the land itself is entirely inconsistent with the idea that the property owner has no compensable ownership right."538