William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] This chapter applies to the following persons: (1) any person con- nected with, or any person who has been connected with or em- ployed by: (A) a newspaper or other periodical issued at regular intervals and having a general circulation; or (B) a recognized

248 W. VA. CODE ANN. § 57-3-10 (West 2011). Student reporters at an “accredited edu- cational institution” are exempt from the financial requirement if they otherwise meet the definition of a “reporter.” Id. 249 See CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 52-146t(a)(2)(A)–(B) (West 2011). 250 See NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 20-146 (LexisNexis 2011); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 44.520 (West 2011). 251 CAL. EVID. CODE § 1070 (West 2011). 252 D.C. CODE § 16-4702 (2011). The District of Columbia statute also uses the phrase “person while employed by the news media and acting in an official news gathering capacity.” Id. § 16-4702(1). This phrase raises the question, what constitutes “an official news gathering capacity”? Id. 2012] NEEDED: MORE THAN A PAPER SHIELD 1333