William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] This policy statement is thus intended to provide protection for the news media from forms of compulsory process, whether civil or criminal, which might impair the news gathering function. 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 (2011). To balance the Justice Department’s concern for the functioning of “news media” with its concern for “the fair administration of justice,” the “guidelines shall be adhered to by all members of the Department in all cases.” Id. The guidelines apply both to issuing subpoenas to members of the news media or to requesting their telephone toll records. Id. § 50.10(a). “[T]he approach in every case must be to strike the proper balance between the public’s in- terest in the free dissemination of ideas and information and the public’s interest in effective law enforcement and the fair administration of justice.” Id. Before issuing subpoenas or requesting phone records, the Department of Justice must first make “[a]ll reasonable attempts” to get the wanted information from other sources. Id. § 50.10(b).