DRUG ADDICTION DURING PREGNANCY A CALL FOR INCREASED SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] 139. See Involuntay Civil Commitment, supra note 118, at 420 (reporting that only California, the District of Columbia and Oklahoma specifically express an interest in protecting individuals from drug addiction, referring to the problem as a social "menace"). 140. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 253B.02 subd. 2 (West 1982 & Supp. 1991) (providing that pregnant women who partake in "habitual and excessive use" of cocaine, heroin, phencyclidine, methamphetamine or amphetamines may be committed for up to six months, after which another petition for commitment may be filed). 141. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 253B.02 subd. 2 (West 1982 & Supp. 1991) (defining a "chemically dependent person" to include "a pregnant woman who has engaged during the pregnancy in habitual or excessive use, for a nonmedical purpose, of any of the following controlled substances or their derivatives: cocaine, heroin, phencyclidine, methamphetamine, or amphetamine"). 142. MiNN. STAT. ANN. § 626.5562 (West 1982 & Supp. 1991). 143. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 626.5561-5562 (West 1982 & Supp. 1991); See also Horowitz, supra note 102, at 8. 144. MINN. STAT. ANN. §