University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Int’l News Serv., 245 F. 244, 245 (2d Cir. 1917) (“[T]he very great expense of such acquisition and transmission of information is borne by ratable levy or assessment upon its ‘members.’”); Associated Press v. Int’l News Serv., 240 F. 983, 984 (S.D.N.Y. 1917) (“[I]t is hardly necessary to say that no modern daily newspaper can afford to be without the facilities offered by a well-equipped news agency.”). 317. These include the Newspaper Preservation Act of 1970 and other similar antitrust immunities. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1801 (2006) (declaring it “to be the public policy of the United States to preserve the publication of newspapers . . . where a joint operating arrangement has been . . . entered into because of economic distress”). For an elaborate discussion of the background to this Act, see generally H.R. Rep. No. 91-1193 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.S.C.A.N. 3547; S. Rep. No. 91-535 (1969). For additional \\jciprod01\productn\C\COL\111-3\COL301.txt unknown Seq: 76 23-MAR-11 11:27