IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] In 2002, the federal asbestos multi-district litigation court issued an order administratively dismissing almost all of the non-malignant cases on its docket. In re:

Asbestos Prods. Liab. Litig. (No. VI), at * 1. State legislatures have also addressed the asbestos litigation crisis by requiring medical evidence of asbestos disease. Outside of

Ohio, Florida and have that aim to reform asbestos litigation by filtering cases before trial. The laws in those states filter cases by requiring certain medical evidence.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 90.003(a)(1) and (a)(2)(E) ("A claimant asserting an asbestos-related injury must serve on each defendant the following information: (1) a report by a physician who is board certified ...[that] verifies that the physician has

15 concluded that the exposed person's medical findings and impairment were not more probably the result of causes other than asbestos exposure") (emphasis added); Fla.

Stat.