WHEN LESS ISN’T MORE: ILLUSTRATING THE APPEAL OF A MORAL RIGHTS MODEL OF COPYRIGHT THROUGH A STUDY OF MINIMALIST
[…] L’anza Research Intl., Inc., 523 U.S. 135, 149 n.21 (1998) 189 17 U.S.C. §§ 301(f)(1)–(2) (2000); see Liemer, supra note 16, at 46 n.36. 190 Liemer, supra note 16, at 46 n.36. 191 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a) (2000); Cort, 311 F.3d at 984–85; see H.R. Rep. No. 101–514, at 5 (1990), as reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6915, 6915 (stating that VARA protects rights analogous to moral rights). 192 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(A). 193 Id.; Cort, 311 F.3d at 985 (quoting Carter v. Helmsley-Spear, Inc., 71 F.3d 77, 81 (2d Cir. 1995)). 194 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(1)(A)–(B). 195 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(2).

Volume 47 — Number 4 480 IDEA—The Intellectual Property Law Review to prevent the use of the artist’s name on a work that has subsequently been dis- torted by another.196 Finally, VARA also grants an artist the right “to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right.”197 This provision grants additional protection of the artist’s right of integrity by preventing de- struction of certain works of “recognized stature.”198

2. Inadequacy of VARA