WHEN LESS ISN’T MORE: ILLUSTRATING THE APPEAL OF A MORAL RIGHTS MODEL OF COPYRIGHT THROUGH A STUDY OF MINIMALIST
[…] codi- fied in 17 U.S.C. § 106A, in 1990 to protect the moral rights of certain visual artists.187 While VARA is analogous to Article 6 bis of the Berne Convention, it grants a narrower scope of rights to a more limited category of works.188 Addi- tionally, some states have enacted general laws protecting moral rights, but fed- eral law preempts these state laws when they grant the same rights to a work of art.189 States are allowed to grant additional moral rights to artists, however, states are not required to do so, and only a few states offer stronger protection to artist’s moral rights.190 VARA protects two moral rights, the right of “integrity” and the right of “attribution.”191 Section 106A grants the artist the right “to prevent any inten- tional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation and any intentional distortion, muti- lation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right.”192 This provision creates the right of integrity, which protects the artist by allowing her to prevent any intentional deformation or mutilation to her work, even after transferring legal title.193 Section 106A further provides that the right “to claim authorship of that work” as well as the right “to prevent the use of his or her name as the au- thor of any work of visual art which he or she did not create.”194 Additionally, § 106(A) also grants the artist the “right to prevent the use of his or her name as the author of the work of visual art in the of a distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation.”195 Together, these