Case 1:10-mc-00149-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/26/10 Page 1 of 152
[…] Section 20 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57b-1, empowers the Commission to require by CID the production of documents or other information relating to any Commission law enforcement investigation.

2 Case 1:10-mc-00149-EGS Document 1 Filed 02/26/10 Page 3 of 152

3. This Court has jurisdiction to enforce the Commission’s duly issued subpoenas, including the subpoena issued to Respondent, under Section 9 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 49, which provides, in pertinent part:

Any of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person, partnership, or corporation, issue an order requiring such person, partnership, or corporation to appear before the Commission, or to produce documentary evidence if so ordered, or to give evidence touching the matter in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.

The Commission’s investigation of C&D is being carried on in this district. Pet. Exh. 1, ¶ 8.