NO. ______
[…] 4 Having affirmed the denials of the motions to dismiss, we now refer to Masterpiece and Phillips collectively as “Masterpiece” in this opinion. 13a opposition to their sexual orientation. We conclude that the act of same-sex marriage is closely correlated to Craig’s and Mullins’ sexual orientation, and therefore, the ALJ did not err when he found that Masterpiece’s refusal to create a wedding cake for Craig and Mullins was “because of” their sexual orientation, in violation of CADA.

A. Standard of Review

¶26 Whether Masterpiece violated CADA is a question of law reviewed de novo. § 24-4-106(7).

B. Applicable Law

¶27 Section 24-34-601(2)(a), C.R.S. 2014, reads, as relevant here:

It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group, because of . . . sexual orientation . . . the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation . . . .5

¶28 In Tesmer v. Colorado High School Activities Association, 140 P.3d 249, 254 (Colo. App. 2006), a division of this court concluded that to prevail on a discrimination claim under CADA, plaintiffs must

5 CADA also bars discrimination in places of public accommodation on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, marital status, national origin, and ancestry. § 24-34-601(2)(a), C.R.S. 2014. 14a prove that, “but for” their membership in an enumerated class, they would not have been denied the full privileges of a place of public accommodation.