NO. ______
[…] No such compelling interest exists in this case and thus, the public accommodation statute does not survive strict scrutiny.

B. Forcing Mr. Phillips to Communicate a Celebratory Message About Same-Sex Marriage Infringes His Free Exercise Guarantees and Is Unconstitutional.

In addition to the free exercise protections afforded by the First Amendment, Colorado’s constitution provides protection for the free exercise of religion. Article II, Section 4 of the Colorado Constitution states: “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of his opinions concerning religion . . . .” Consequently, Jack Phillips and Masterpiece Cakeshop, Inc. are entitled to broad protection under both the state and federal constitutions. Bock, 819 P.2d at 59-60.