NO. ______
[…] A. Standard of Review

¶75 Whether the Commission’s order unconstitutionally infringes on Masterpiece’s free exercise rights, protected by the First Amendment and article II, section 4, is a question of law that we review de novo. § 24-4-106.

B. Applicable Law

¶76 The Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment provides: “Congress shall make no law . . . prohibiting the free exercise [of religion].” U.S. Const. amend I. The First Amendment is binding on the States through incorporation by the Fourteenth Amendment. See Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296 (1940). Article II, section 4 of the Colorado Constitution provides: “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed.”

¶77 “The free exercise of religion means, first and foremost, the right to believe and profess whatever religious doctrine one desires.” Emp’t Div., Dep’t of Human Res. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 877 (1990), superseded on other grounds by statute as stated in Holt v.