NO. ______
[…] VII. Commission’s Cease and Desist Order

¶107 Finally, we reject Masterpiece’s contention that the Commission’s cease and desist order exceeded the scope of its statutory authority. Where the Commission finds that CADA has been violated, section 24-34-306(9) provides that it “shall issue and cause to be served upon the respondent an order requiring such respondent to cease and desist from such discriminatory or unfair practice and to take such action as it may order” in accordance with the provisions of CADA. See also § 24-34-305(c)(I), C.R.S. 2014 (The Commission is empowered to eliminate discriminatory practices by “formulat[ing] plans for the elimination of those practices by educational or other means.”).

¶108 Masterpiece argues that the Commission does not have the authority to issue a cease and desist order applicable to unidentified parties, but rather, it may only issue orders with respect to the specific complaint or alleged discriminatory conduct in each proceeding.