Santa Clara Law Review
[…] This expansive definition of “child” has allowed South Carolina to bring the birthing process under scrutiny. South Carolina Code Section 16-3-85(A)(1) holds that if a person causes the death of a child “while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life,” that person is guilty of homicide by child abuse.45 Regina was charged under this statue.46 After a mistrial, she became the first woman in the United States to be convicted of homicide by child abuse for suffering a stillbirth.47 At twenty-four years old, she was given a twenty-year sentence,