McDowell Rackner & Gibson pc
[…] 22 23 BACKGROUND 24 ORS 757.365(1), as amended by House Bill 3690 ("HB 3690") states, "the Public

25 Utility Commission shall establish a pilot program for each electric company to demonstrate

26 the use and effectiveness of volumetric incentive rates and payments for electricity delivered

Page 3 - PETITION FOR A DECLARATORY RULING McDowell Rackner & Gibson PC OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE 520 SW Sixth Avenue, Suite 830 APPLICATION FOR DEFERRED ACCOUNTING Portland, OR 97204 1 from solar photovoltaic energy systems that are permanently installed in this state by retail

2 electricity consumers and that first become operational after the program begins." HB 3690

3 requires that the PV VIR Pilot be available to customers by July 1, 2010. In Order

4 No. 10-198 issued in UM 1452, the Commission decided policy issues related to the

5 development and implementation of the programs, and in Order No. 10-200, 3 issued in