No. 22O141 Original ======In The Supreme Court of the
[…] EPCWID’s predecessor, the El Paso Valley Water Users’ Association (“Association”), was created to facilitate the implementation of the Rio Grande Project in 1905, following Congressional authoriza- tion of the Project. The Association entered into contracts with the United States for repayment of construction costs associated with the Rio Grande Project, and for water supply. EPCWID was created 7 in 1917, through an election called by the El Paso County Commissioner’s Court pursuant to Article XVI, Section 59(b) of the Texas Constitution, which provides for the creation of conservation and reclama- tion districts that “shall be governmental agencies and bodies politic and corporate with such powers of government and with the authority to exercise such rights, privileges and functions.” The United States entered into a contract dated December 29, 1917, with EPCWID and the Association, and, thereafter, the Association was dissolved.