Volume 193 Fall 2007
[…] (“By incorporating lessons learned from the research of social science, we can improve the administration of justice and guard against conviction of the innocent.”). 24 Bresnahan, 62 M.J. at 148 (Erdmann, J., and Effron, J., dissenting) (“Although Bresnahan’s confession was voluntary and therefore admissible at trial, the defense counsel made a colorable showing that there was a reasonable possibility she could raise doubt in the members’ minds as to the reliability of that confession.”). 25 See UCMJ art. 46 (2005) (“The trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence . . . .”); MCM, supra note 5, R.C.M. 703(d) (“[T]he military judge . . . shall determine whether the testimony of the expert is relevant and necessary . . . . If the military judge grants a motion for employment of an expert . . . the proceedings shall be abated if the Government fails to comply