Catholic University Law Review
[…] Without regulations, many practices currently viewed as corrupt were accepted.

53. See 2 U.S.C. § 1607 (2006) ("Nothing in this [Act] shall be construed to prohibit or interfere with (1) the right to petition the Government for the redress of grievances."). 54. See Michael Barone, In Defense of Lobbyists, REALCLEARPOLITICS (June 14, 2008), http://www.realclearpolitics.com/articles/2008/06/in defense of lobbyists.html.