PRESIDENTIAL : THE CASE OF DONALD J.
[…] The court held that, for the purposes of the tax code, it is not enough for the government to show that the “taxpayer knows that the IRS will review her tax return every year . . . and may eventually catch on to [an] unlawful scheme.” There must be a nexus with “a particular investigation or audit.” Id. at 1104, 1110. That opinion does not limit a potential defendant’s liability under Sections 1503, 1505, or 1512. 747 The Seventh and Second Circuits have held that the nexus requirement does apply to Section 1505, while the Ninth Circuit has held that it does not. Compare U.S. v. Quattrone, 441 F.3d 153, 174 (2d Cir. 2006) (citation omitted) (Satisfying the element that “the defendant corruptly endeavored to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which the proceeding was pending,” requires a “wrongful intent or improper motive to interfere with an agency proceeding, including the judicially grafted nexus requirement”) and U.S. v.