PRESIDENTIAL : THE CASE OF DONALD J.
[…] Crim. L. Rev. at 1609 (citing examples from the U.S. Courts of Appeals for the Fifth, Seventh, Ninth, and Second Circuits).

109

“broad scope.”); Mitchell, 877 F.2d at 298, 300 (“proceeding” “should be construed broadly to effectuate [1505]’s purposes.”). Notably, however, the U.S. Courts of Appeals for the Eighth and Eleventh Circuits have questioned whether a “pending proceeding” is actually necessary to convict a defendant under Section 1503.739

Section 1505 prohibits endeavors to influence, obstruct or impede “the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States . . . or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.”740 As a result, a pending proceeding is clearly a prerequisite under Section 1505.

Unlike Sections 1503 and 1505, Section 1512 does not require a pending proceeding.