Indiana International & Comparative Law Review
[…] The parties (the EU and the United States) entered into negotiations after enactment of the ATSA to develop conditions for an arrangement dealing with the transmission of the required passenger information." Eventually, the EU and the United States agreed to terms on the Passenger Name Record (PNR) Agreement signed in 2004 by the Commission of the EU and by Tom Ridge, on behalf of the US Department of Homeland Security

6. 49 U.S.C. § 44909(c) (Supp. IV 2004) ("Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, each air carrier and foreign air carrier operating a passenger flight in foreign air transportation to the United States shall provide to the Commissioner of Customs by electronic transmission a passenger and crew manifest containing the information specified [by the Act]."). 7. Id. 8. Megan Roos, Note, Safe on the Ground, Exposed in the Sky: The Battle Between the United States and the European Union over PassengerName Information, 14 TRANSNAT'L L. & CONTEMP.PROBS. 1137, 1139-40 (2005). 9. Tukdi, supra note 5, at 588-89. See also Matthew R.