Indiana International & Comparative Law Review
[…] When analyzing and creating the new legislation, the United States would be well served by following Canada's method of analysis. The criteria by which Canada evaluated legalization are all important policy considerations for the United States, and are in line with US interests. Specifically, Canada's mandatory criteria that the option chosen: be in conformity with other laws, comply with Canada's international obligations, must not facilitate the production of illicit drugs, and must

275. Id. 276. Industrial Hemp Regulations (Controlled Drugs and Substances Act), sec. 1, SOR/98-156 (Can.), availableat http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/PDF/SOR-98-156.pdf. 277. Id. 278. See N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 4-41-01 (West 2011). 279. Id. ("Industrial hemp (cannabis sativa 1.), having no more than three-tenths of one percent tetrahydrocannabinol, is recognized as an oilseed."). 2013] THE LEGALIZATION OF INDUSTRIAL HEMP 585 provide an appropriate means of control 280 are all concerns of the United States.2 8 1 Furthermore, the screen criteria adopted by Canada that the option must not hinder trade; not be a burden on government and industry; or that it must not