No. 19-857
[…] Nor does it raise an important question of federal law that has not been decided by this Court.

Accordingly, this Court should deny certiorari because: Petitioner’s constitutional challenge was untimely; Petitioner had an alternative to posting the bond that it did not use; the Court has already established the standard – which Petitioner does not meet – for financial barriers to access the courts; and there is neither an important question of federal law presented nor a state court “split” that would justify review.

RELEVANT STATUTES

Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2505.06 (West 2019) provides:

Except as provided in section 2505.12 of the Revised Code, no administrative-related appeal shall be effective as an appeal upon questions of law and fact until the final order appealed is 4

superseded by a bond in the amount and with the conditions provided in sections 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed.

Ohio Rev.