Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] 602(1 )(a) in NOT exercising an "option" for the district court OR the appellate court, the County confuses and distorts the remedies available to appellants of a

Tax Commission final decision in district court. Appellate review is available on the record in district court pursuant to Utah Code Ann. § 59-l-602(l)(c). Such a

4812-9227-0339 4 22 proceeding would be governed by the rules of appellate procedure. That remedy, however, is separate and distinct from and cannot be merged with the right for a trial de novo in district court under a separate statute, Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-601.

Subsection (2) of Section 601 states that "As used in this section, 'trial de novo' means an original, independent proceeding, and does not mean a trial de novo on the record." Hence, the County's argument that its so-called right to a trial de novo using appellate procedures is nonsensical, even overlooking the County's violation of Section 602(l)(a) in filing two appeals instead of choosing the district court OR an appellate court.