Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] The County claims to have "faithfully followed the requirements of Section

59-l-602(l)(c) and Rule 14 of the Utah Rules of Appellate Procedure to invoke the jurisdiction of the district court." County Brief at 13. This argument is without merit and internally inconsistent because Arguments II and III in County

Brief presume and claim entitlement to a district court trial de novo governed by the Utah Rules of Appellate Procedure. This is nonsensical. Once again, the

County's argument defies Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-601(2), which expressly provides that "As used in this section, 'trial de novo' means an original, independent proceeding, and does not mean a trial de novo on the record." An

4812-9227-0339 4 21 original, independent proceeding cannot be conducted pursuant to appellate rules, but must be conducted under the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.