Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Petition for Review. (R. at 2*1.) The Taxpayers' motion sought dismissal of the

County's Second Petition for Review filed in the district court for lack of jurisdiction. (R. at 7-24*.) District Court Judge John Paul Kennedy heard oral argument on the Taxpayers' Motion to Dismiss on July 14, 2008, and again at a second hearing on July 28, 2008. (R. at 94.) On August 1, 2008 Judge Kennedy entered his Order of Dismissal, a copy of which is attached as Addendum 2 to this brief. (R. at 206.)The district court's Order of Dismissal states in pertinent part:

Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-602 provides that "any aggrieved party appearing before the commission or county whose tax revenues are affected by the decision," including Wasatch County, has the "option" of filing a petition for review in the district court "or" in the Supreme Court.