Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] Given the County's false premise - that the County's first Cross-Petition for

Review was a "protective" appeal and that "protective" appeals are permitted under Section 602 despite express statutory language to the contrary - the County now claims that the issue before this Court is whether the district court properly decided that the County's "protective" filing of a cross petition for review of the

Tax Commission's Final Decision in the Utah Supreme Court deprived the district court of jurisdiction. County Brief at 1.

Contrary to the County's invented "protective" appeal premise, Section 602 clearly states that a county or taxpayer appearing before the Tax Commission

4812-9227-0339 4 2 "may at that party's option petition for judicial review in the district court

pursuant to this section, or in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals pursuant

to Section 59-1-610." (Emphasis added.) Hence, a more accurate statement of the

issue this Court must decide is as follows:

Taxpayers1 Restatement of Issue I

Given the express language of Utah Code Ann. § 59-l-602(l)(a), providing

that a "county whose revenues are affected" by a Tax Commission final decision