Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] County's appeal of the district court's Order, pursuant to Rule 10(e) of the Utah

Rules of Appellate Procedure. Taxpayers argued that the County's appeal of the

4812-9227-0339 4 9 district court's Order of Dismissal (Case No. 20080732-CA) is totally devoid of merit, and hence presents no substantial legal question. This Court did not act on the Taxpayers' request for summary disposition of the County's appeal of the district court's Order of Dismissal, but denied the County's second Motion to Stay on October 31,2008.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-602 provides that "any aggrieved party appearing before the commission or county whose tax revenues are affected by the decision," including the County, has the "option" of filing a petition for review in the district court "or" in the Supreme Court.