Brigham Young University Law School BYU Law Digital Commons
[…] It is now improper for the County to argue the merits or issues of the Tax

Commission's Final Decision before this Court. The only issue before this Court in this appeal is whether Judge Kennedy properly dismissed the County's Second

Petition for Review, not the merits or lack thereof in the Tax Commission's Final

Decision.

Further, the County's argument is based on the County's unsupported assertion that a "trial de novo" simply allows the County to supplement the record created during the proceeding before the Tax Commission. Section 59-1-601 defines a "trial de novo" as "an original, independent proceeding, and does not mean a trial de novo on the record." Clearly, the County's assertion that it can pick and choose the portions of the Tax Commission proceeding that support its

4812-9227-0339.4 30 position and supplement the portions that are contrary to its position, is contrary to the very meaning of the term ^trial de novo" in the statute.