\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\40-1\HLG104.txt unknown Seq: 1 15-FEB-17 8:37
[…] Spleens, blood, sperm, and ova are not on the prohibited list. See 42 U.S.C. § 274e(c)(1) (2012) (“The term ‘human organ’ means the human (includ- ing fetal) kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas, bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof and any other human organ (or any subpart thereof, including that derived from a fetus) specified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services by regula- tion.”). The Mo cell line was derived from Moore’s blood and/or spleen, neither of which is on the list. 179 Nor is this pure speculation: Ted Slavin was a hemophiliac whose doctor informed him of his cells’ therapeutic potential.