\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\40-1\HLG104.txt unknown Seq: 1 15-FEB-17 8:37
[…] This patient-protective measure limits the supply of usable fetal tissue to that which can be obtained through whatever abortion procedures women choose to undergo. And as I will discuss in Part

26 Id. § 289g-2(a). Somewhat relatedly, and perhaps unenforceably, the statute pro- hibits the acquisition of fetal tissue from a fetus known to have been conceived for the purpose of providing such tissue. Id. § 289g-2(c)(1). Nor can non-humans be used to gestate human embryos or fetuses for the purpose of providing fetal tissue. Id. § 289g- 2(c)(2). 27 See 42 U.S.C. §274e(a)(2012) (making it “unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce”). 28 Id. § 274e(c)(2). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\40-1\HLG104.txt unknown Seq: 9 15-FEB-17 8:37

2017] Fetal Tissue Research & Abortion 237