\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\40-1\HLG104.txt unknown Seq: 1 15-FEB-17 8:37
[…] 1. Banning Fetal Tissue Research

Banning fetal tissue donation and/or research and thereby eliminating most of the fetal tissue economy would end the exploitive use of women as providers of fetal raw materials in a profit-generating industry. Six states have passed legislation to ban fetal tissue donation and/or research,208 five states currently have new or enhanced bans in the legislative pipeline,209 and

208 Most states’ bans affect both donation and research, with the exception of North Carolina, banning only donation. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 130A-131.10(a) (2015) (“[A]ll medical or research laboratories or facilities to which the remains of terminated pregnancies are sent shall dispose of the remains in a manner limited to burial, cremation, or . . . approved hospital type of incineration.”).