\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\40-1\HLG104.txt unknown Seq: 1 15-FEB-17 8:37
[…] Rather, everything else is like because it is the model for women’s condition.” Evelina Giobbe, Confronting the Liberal Lies About Prostitution, in THE SEX- UAL LIBERALS AND THE ATTACK ON FEMINISM 67, 76 (1990). See also Khiara M. Bridges, On the Commodification of the Black Female Body: The Critical Implications of the Alienability of Fetal Tissue, 102 COLUM. L. REV. 123, 151–54 (2002) (discussing the parallels between selling sex and selling fetal tissue from a critical race perspective). 232 See 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to know- ingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consider- ation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”); (“Any person who violates subsection (a), (b), or (c) shall be fined in accordance with title 18, subject to paragraph (2), or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.”). 233 The liberal position is perhaps best crystallized in Martha Nussbaum’s work where prostitutes are imagined as individual workers choosing to enter into one industry over another.