\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\40-1\HLG104.txt unknown Seq: 1 15-FEB-17 8:37
[…] They are swiftly ascending as a choice for abortion patients, having grown from comprising just 6% of all U.S. abortion procedures in

32 What are the Kinds of In-Clinic Abortion?, PLANNED PARENTHOOD (2015). 33 CDC Abortion Surveillance, supra note 31, at 28 tbl.11. 34 Tetsuya Ishii & Koji Eto, Fetal Stem Cell Transplantation: Past, Present, and Fu- ture, 6 WORLD J. STEM CELLS 404, 405, 408–13 (2014) (listing several clinical studies utilizing five- to thirteen-week old fetuses for tissue samples, and one using a sixteen- week old fetus). 35 See 1 U.S.C. § 8 (2012) (defining “born alive” as “the complete expulsion or extraction from his or her mother of that member, at any stage of development, who after such expulsion or extraction breathes or has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles, regardless of whether the umbilical cord has been cut, and regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1531 (2012) (criminalizing the killing of a fetus whose head presents outside of the mother). 36 Justin Diedrich & Eleanor Drey, Induction of Fetal Demise Before Abortion, 81 CONTRACEPTION 462, 462 (2010). 37 E. Micks et al., Effects of Digoxin and Delayed Dilation and Evacuation