The Commission Consultation Paper No 166 The Discussion Paper No 119
[…] 192 4. T HE USA A.26 Control of unfair terms in the USA is contained in section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”), which has been enacted in various forms by all states except Louisiana. The protection is not limited to any particular form of contract, but the approach taken by the courts to business contracts is stricter and more rigorous than the approach taken to consumer contracts.

Businesses treated as consumers A.27 Section 2-302 of the UCC extends the common law doctrine of unconscionability. It provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.69

A.28 In principle, the section applies to all contracts for the sale of goods, whether between businesses or involving a consumer.