Postal Regulatory Commission Submitted 11/8/2010 4:19:51 PM Filing ID: 70769
[…] This is a National account worth well over 300 million dollars annually.”); GFL275-278 (email from area plant manager in Oklahoma) (“Oklahoma is not unique, Netflix is meeting with various postal officials throughout the Area and nation.”). [BEGIN PROPRIETARY]

[END PROPRIETARY] These interactions apparently occur “throughout the . . . nation.” GFL275. [BEGIN PROPRIETARY]

- 53 -

II. THE POSTAL SERVICE’S PREFERENTIAL TREATMENT OF NETFLIX CONSTITUTES ILLEGAL DISCRIMINATION.

A. The Legal Elements Of A Discrimination Claim Under 39 U.S.C. § 403(c)

39 U.S.C. § 403(c) states that the Postal Service, “[i]n providing services and in

establishing classifications, rates, and fees . . . shall not, except as specifically

authorized in this title, make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of

the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user.”

Under Section 403(c) and cognate statutes, discrimination occurs when “(1) two classes

of customers are treated differently, and (2) . . . the classes of customers are similarly

situated.” Energy Transfer Partners, L.P. , 120 FERC ¶ 61,086 at P 169 (2007). “Undue