Postal Regulatory Commission Submitted 11/8/2010 4:19:51 PM Filing ID: 70769
[…] The extra postage is $1.22 per round trip.

A number of Postal Service employees have privately expressed concern since

2002 that the disparate treatment of DVD rental companies is unfair, unduly discriminatory, and contrary to the Postal Service’s own economic interests. But headquarters management has been unwilling to provide the same level of service to other DVD rental companies. And so the preferences for Netflix have continued.

This disparate treatment violates the antidiscrimination provision of the law, 39

U.S.C. § 403(c). First, Section 403(c) forbids the Postal Service from making “any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user.” This prohibition covers not only discrimination in pricing, but also discrimination in the quantity or quality of service.

Second, GameFly and Netflix are similarly situated within the meaning of Section

403(c).