FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/06/2021 06:11 PM INDEX NO. 450366/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 48 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/06/2021
[…] Defendants’ illegal and fraudulent actions similarly establish a violation of the Executive

Law. Executive Law § 63(12) gives OAG the power to bring an action against any person or

entity that engages in “repeated fraudulent or illegal acts” or “otherwise demonstrate[s] persistent

fraud or illegality in the carrying on . . . or transaction of business.” There are thus two categories

8 See People v. Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC, 31 N.Y.3d 622, 631 (2018) (holding that the definition of fraudulent practices includes GBL § 359-e, because “Section 359-e (14) (l) provides: ‘A violation of this subdivision shall constitute a fraudulent practice as that term is used in this article’ and a specific reference to GBL § 359-e was added to GBL § 352”).

16

22 of 30 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/06/2021 06:11 PM INDEX NO. 450366/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 48 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/06/2021