FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 05/06/2021 06:11 PM INDEX NO. 450366/2021 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 48 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/06/2021
[…] relation thereto whereby the public is fraudulently exploited.” Federated Radio, 244 N.Y. at 38.

OAG is not required to allege scienter or reliance. State v. Rachmani Corp., 71 N.Y.2d 718, 725,

n.6 (1988); State v. Sonifer Realty Corp., 212 A.D.2d 366 (1st Dep’t 1995).

Section 359-e (14) of the Martin Act provides, in relevant part, that those engaging in the

business of buying and selling commodities on behalf of clients, or who offer investment advice

in such commodities, in New York must register with OAG. Specifically, Section 359-e(14)(b)

provides, in relevant part:

Any person acting as a commodity broker-dealer, commodity salesperson or commodity investment advisor and any person who manages or supervises any such broker-dealer, salesperson or investment advisor shall file a registration statement with the attorney general as a commodity broker-dealer, commodity salesperson, or commodity investment advisor relating to the activity actually engaged in.

Subsection (a)(iii) defines a “commodity broker-dealer” as follows:

“Commodity broker-dealer” means any person engaged in the business of selling or offering to sell commodities through commodity contracts to the public within or from the state of New York.