Case 5:21-cv-03360 Document 1 Filed 05/05/21 Page 1 of 65
[…] websites 14 accessed via a mobile device running the Android operating system. 15 267. The Google SDK is a provider of enterprise solutions for managing and 16 monetizing customers’ video that is also a certified external vendor, to 17 deliver video content to consumers, is engaged in the delivery of audio visual materials similar to 18 prerecorded video cassette tapes by providing software through which audio visual materials are 19 requested or obtained by Plaintiffs and Subclass Members at various first-party websites that 20 make use of the Google SDK to provide such audio visual materials. 21 268. Google Chrome, Android, and the Google SDK each also qualify as VTSPs 22 through 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(E) because they are Google services that aid VTSPs in order 23 fulfillment and request processing. 24 269. Under the VPPA, “‘personally identifiable information’ includes information 25 which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services 26 from a” VTSP. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3). The VPPA definition of “personally identifiable 27 information” is purposefully broad and open-ended. The VPPA “prohibits … [the disclosure of] 28 ‘personally identifiable information’ – information that links the customer or patron to particular