Case 5:21-cv-03360 Document 1 Filed 05/05/21 Page 1 of 65
[…] 27 a. “as otherwise authorized in section 2511(2)(a) or 2517 of this title;”

28 b. “with the lawful consent of the originator or any addressee or intended

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 46

Case 5:21-cv-03360 Document 1 Filed 05/05/21 Page 50 of 65

1 recipient of such communication;”

2 c. “to a person employed or authorized, or whose facilities are used, to 3 forward such communication to its destination;” or

4 d. “which were inadvertently obtained by the service provider and which appear to pertain to the commission of a crime, if such divulgence is made to a 5 law enforcement agency.” 6 18 U.S.C. § 2511(3)(b). 7 250. Exceptions to Storage Do Not Apply. Section 2702(b) of the Stored 8 Communications Act provides that an electronic communication service provider “may divulge 9 the contents of a communication—” 10 a. “to an addressee or intended recipient of such communication or an agent of such addressee or intended recipient;” 11

12 b. “as otherwise authorized in section 2517, 2511(2)(a), or 2703 of this title;”

13 c. “with the lawful consent of the originator or an addressee or intended 14 recipient of such communication, or the subscriber in the case of remote computing service;” 15 16 d.