Case 5:21-cv-03360 Document 1 Filed 05/05/21 Page 1 of 65
[…] ACT 18 (On Behalf of a Subclass Comprising All Google Customers Who Use Google Chrome, 19 Android Operating System, or Apps that Incorporate the Google Software Development Kit) 20 262. Plaintiffs incorporate all preceding paragraphs as though set forth herein. 21 263. The Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710 (“VPPA”) provides that “a 22 video tape service provider” shall not “knowingly disclose[], to any person, personally 23 identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider” without informed written 24 consent and not incident to the ordinary course of business. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). 25 264. Video Tape Service Provider. Under the VPPA, a “video tape service provider” 26 (“VTSP”) is “any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, 27 of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio-visual materials, 28 or any person or other entity to whom a disclosure is made under subparagraph (D) or (E) of

CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 49

Case 5:21-cv-03360 Document 1 Filed 05/05/21 Page 53 of 65

1 subsection (b)(2), but only with respect to the information contained in the disclosure.” Under

2 subparagraph (E) of subsection (b)(2), a VTSP is extended to include any person who obtains 3 information “incident to the ordinary course of business of” the VTSP. As used in the VPPA,