Volume 44 Issue 4 Fall 2004
[…] Reg. 15,481 (Apr. 8, 1996); see also Fischman, supra note 104, at 439-40 (discussing the emergence of this trend). 110. Procedures for the Protection of Historic and Cultural Properties, 39 Fed. Reg. 3366, 3369 Oan. 25, 1974) (emphasis added). The current version was repromulgated with the same phrasing at National Register of Historic Places, 46 Fed. Reg. 56,187, 56,189 (Nov. 16, 1981). 111. Act of Mar. 27, 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-250, § 101(b), 92 Stat. 163, 166 (1978). 112. National Parks Omnibus Management Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-391, §§ 301-303, 112 Stat. 3497, 3501 (1998). 113. Id. § 303(c)(3)(A)(i). 114. Pub. L. No. 101-229, 103 Stat. 1946 (1989) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 410r-5 (2000)). 115. Act of May 29, 1934, ch. 371, 48 Stat. 816. Fall 20041 MEANINGS 1013

Department to "maintain the natural abundance, diversity, and ecological integrity of native plants and animals, as well as the behavior of native animals, as part of their ecosystem."11 6 Though some commentators regard "ecological integrity" as a separate, broader term than "biological integrity," the 1989 statute suggests that Congress uses the terms synonymously.