Domestic Violence Fatality Review Team June 2001 Annual Report Executive Summary
[…] The overall mission of the Task Force was to define those resources necessary to end domestic violence through a statewide coordinated effort. In 1994, Florida Legislature created Florida Statute s.741.28, which defines “domestic violence” as “any assault, sexual assault, sexual battery, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another who is residing inthesamesingledwellingunit.”