Case 3:21-cv-03009-RAL Document 31 Filed 05/13/21 Page 1 of 24 PageID #: 334
[…] Agencies must consult regarding sites that hold “religious and cultural significance” to Indians even if they occur on ancestral or ceded land. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(D). The agencies must ensure that the tribes have “a reasonable opportunity to identify [their] concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties . . . articulate its views on the undertaking’s

9

Case 3:21-cv-03009-RAL Document 31 Filed 05/13/21 Page 10 of 24 PageID #: 343

effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id. at

800.2(c)(ii)(A). This process also requires “reasonable and good faith efforts” to consult with tribes on the part of the agencies. Id.