Case 3:21-cv-03009-RAL Document 31 Filed 05/13/21 Page 1 of 24 PageID #: 334
[…] E.g., Te-Moak Tribe of of Nev. v. U.S. Dep’t of

Interior, 608 F.3d 592, 606 (9th Cir. 2010).

The Section 106 process requires agencies to engage in meaningful consultation with

Indian tribes on federally authorized undertakings that could affect sites that are on, or could be eligible for, listing in the National Register of Historic Places, including sites that are culturally significant to Indian tribes. 54 U.S.C. § 302706 (providing that “[p]ropert[ies] of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe . . . may be determined to be eligible for inclusion on the National Register” and agencies “shall consult with any Indian tribe . . . that attaches religious and cultural significance to [such property]”).