Nova Law Review
[…] New York General Business Law Articles 12-C to 12-H Articles 12-C through 12-H of the New York General Business Law have helped alleviate the problem through additional regulation, although there is some duplication of and inconsistency with pre-ex- isting law.le Article 12-C of the New York General Business Law attempts to protect the artist by imposing a trust obligation on the dealer.107 Arti-

105. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 170.45 (Consol. 1977). This section provides: Criminal simulation A person is guilty of criminal simulation when: 1. With intent to defraud, he makes or alters any object in such manner that it appears to have an antiquity, rarity, source or authorship which it does not in fact possess; or 2. With knowledge of its true character and with intent to defraud, he utters or possesses an object so simulated. Criminal simulation is a class A misdemeanor. 106. Comment, supra note 80, at 961. See N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW arts. 12-C to 12-G (Consol. 1980); 12-H (Consol. Supp. 1982). 107. N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 219-a (Consol. 1980).