Nova Law Review
[…] Published by NSUWorks, 1983 21 Nova Law Review, Vol. 7, Iss. 2 [1983], Art. 4 1336 Nova Law Journal 7:1983 1 336 Nova Law Journal 7:1983 I

if one was to buy for the purpose of completing a collection, or if the purchase is for a certain gift or investment based upon public demand for a particular artist or period. If the three aforementioned require- ments are met, the sale of a forgery or that which was not bargained for could constitute breach of warranty for a particular purpose.9 8

U.C.C. § 2-314

Lastly, with regard to section 2-314 of the Uniform Commercial Code dealing with the implied warranty of merchantibility for the sale of goods, the issue in relation to art revolves around merchantibility. The provision "limits liability to a 'merchant with respect to goods of that kind.' "" It would not apply to a private sale. Therefore, there could arise the issue of whether the seller-dealer is a merchant under the Code. Assuming he is a merchant, the buyer must establish the

Theory of Strict Liability in Tort as Solutions to Art Counterfeiting in Painting: A Critical Analysis, 20 ST. Louis U.L.J. 531, 549 (1976). 98. Comment, supra note 90, at 428. 99. Comment, supra note 97, at 546. See U.C.C. § 2-314 (1979) which states: Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade (1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to gbods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the prem- ises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f)conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. (3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade. U.C.C. § 2-314, Comment 3 (1979) states: "A person making an isolated sale of goods is not a 'merchant' within the meaning of the full scope of this section and, thus, no warranty of merchantability would apply."