Nova Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 2-316, Comment I states: "This section ...seeks to protect a buyer from unexpected and unbargained language of disclaimer by denying effect to such language when inconsistent with language of express warranty. ..." 90. Comment, Uniform Commercial Code Warranty Solutions to Art Fraudand Forgery, 14 WM. & MARY L. REV. 409, 420 (1972). See also U.C.C. § 2-316, Com- ment 1. 91. Comment, supra note 90, at 420. 92. Id. 93. Id.

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol7/iss2/4 20 Skolnik: Art Forgery: The Art Market and Legal Considerations Art Forgery 1 7:1983 335 I1

U.C.C. § 2-315 In the context of art forgery, section 2-315 of the Uniform Com- mercial Code presents an alternative to the art buyer by establishing an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. The warranty would arise under this section if "the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are re- quired and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods .... ."'In order for liability to occur three elements must be present: (1) the seller must know or should know what the buyer's particular purpose is; (2) there should be on the part of the seller actual or constructive knowledge that the buyer is relying on his skill; and (3) there must be