Nova Law Review
[…] They are the customary uses or not peculiar to the buyer's business. It might be difficult to envision a use for a work of art that is not "ordinary" and would fall under the "particular use" require- ment.97 However, it is possible to make a case in the context of forgery

94. U.C.C. § 2-315 (1979) (emphasis added). This section provides: Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any partic- ular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose. 95. U.C.C. § 2-315. See also U.C.C. § 2-315, Comment 1; Comment, supra note 90, at 428. 96. U.C.C. § 2-315, Comment 2 states: A "particular purpose" differs from the ordinary purpose for which the goods are used in that it envisages a specific use by the buyer which is peculiar to the nature of