Nova Law Review
[…] Div. 1974). 75. Id. at 80, 351 N.Y.S.2d at 912. 76. 2 Esp. 572, 170 Eng. Rep. 459 (1797). See J. MERRYMAN, supra note 61, at 6-106. 77. 42 Scottish Law Reptr. 668 (Sheriff Court, Lanarkshire 1905). See J. MER- RYMAN, supra note 61, at 6-106. 78. J. MERRYMAN, supra note 61, at 6-107. 79. Comment, supra note 56, at 523. This Note will not consider the warranty of title provided by section 2-312. 80. Comment, Regulation of the New York Art Market: Has the Legislature Painted Dealers into a Corner?, 46 FORDHAM L. REV. 939, 954 (1978). See U.C.C. § 2-313 (1979) which states: Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affir-

Published by NSUWorks, 1983 17 Nova Law Review, Vol. 7, Iss. 2 [1983], Art. 4

332 Nova Law Journal 7:1983 1

through actual words of warranty or guarantee.