Nova Law Review
[…] So, although the Uniform Commercial Code provisions concern- ing express warranty and disclaimer can provide adequate protection for works of art, the buyer must prove the creation of the express war- ranty as to authorship and the inconsistency of the disclaimer with that express warranty. 8

89. U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (1979). This section provides: Exclusion or Modification of Warranties (1) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provi- sions of this Article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 2-202) negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. U.C.C. § 2-316, Comment I states: "This section ...seeks to protect a buyer from unexpected and unbargained language of disclaimer by denying effect to such language when inconsistent with language of express warranty. ..." 90. Comment, Uniform Commercial Code Warranty Solutions to Art Fraudand