Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] C. Trademark Law As two respected art law commentators have noted, federal trademark laws in the United States are "not normally looked to for recourse by copyright holders of visual art.' 4' However underutilized, this area of intellectual property law could provide assistance in the fight against fake art. Generally speaking, U.S. trademark law evolved in the commercial context to protect consumers from becoming confused

140. Section 171 of the patent statute provides: "Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor..." 35 U.S.C. § 171 (2006). 141. 35 U.S.C. § 283 (2006). 142. See LERNER & BRESSLER, supra note 16, at 119-20. 143. Id. at 1180. 20081 CAN IP LAWS STEM THE RISING TIDE OF ART FORGERIES?