November 9, 2020
[…] B. The Draft EA Fails to Consider Recent Science and Data Regarding the Significant Environmental Impacts Linked to Hydraulic Fracturing.

To fulfill NEPA’s “hard look” requirement, an agency must consider all foreseeable direct, indirect, and cumulative impacts of its proposed action. See N. Alaska Envtl. Ctr. v. Kempthorne, 457 F.3d 969, 975 (9th Cir. 2006); Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Salazar, 695 F.3d 893, 916–17 (9th Cir. 2012). An agency must provide sufficient evidence and analysis to support its conclusions. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.1 (EIS “shall be supported by evidence that the agency has made the necessary environmental analyses”). As the Ninth Circuit has stated, “general statements about ‘possible effects’ and ‘some risk’ do not constitute a ‘hard look’ absent a justification regarding why more definitive information could not be provided.” Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v.