GALIE & BOPST (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2014 8:52 AM
[…] No. 60, 5 (1967). GALIE & BOPST (DO NOT DELETE) 11/20/2014 8:52 AM

1406 Albany Law Review [Vol. 77.4 despite the fact that the Twenty-Sixth Amendment, adopted in 1971, made eighteen the eligible age.110 The New York Court of Appeals, relying on federal precedent, had invalidated in 1972 the article’s residency requirement of three months.111 There had also existed a literacy test provision long since nullified by the Voting Rights Act.112 Although the 1995 amendments brought the article in line with federal law, additional revision is desirable.

1. Article II, section 3

Section 3 of the suffrage article specifies who is constitutionally excluded from voting in New York State. It is a prolix section and reads like an election code: No person who shall receive, accept, or offer to receive, or pay, offer or promise to pay, contribute, offer or promise to contribute to another, to be paid or used, any money or other valuable thing as a compensation or reward for the giving or withholding a vote at an election, or who shall make any promise to influence the giving or withholding any such vote, or who shall make or become directly or indirectly interested in any bet or wager depending upon the result of any election, shall vote at such election; and upon challenge for such cause, the person so challenged, before the officers authorized for that purpose shall receive his or her vote, shall swear or affirm before such officers that he or she has not received or offered, does not expect to receive, has not paid, offered or promised to pay, contributed, offered or promised to contribute to another, to be paid or used, any money or other valuable thing as a compensation or reward for the giving or withholding a vote at such election, and has not made any promise to influence the giving or withholding of any such vote, nor made or become directly or indirectly interested in any bet or wager depending upon the result of such election. The Legislature shall enact laws excluding

110 U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI, § 1; Proposed N.Y. CONST. of 1967, art. II, § 1, reprinted in 11 PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF THE NEW YORK STATE Doc. No. 60, 6 (1967). 111 Atkin v. Onondaga Cnty Bd. of Elections, 285 N.E.2d 687, 688–89 (N.Y. 1972) (citing Dunn v.