Cornell Law Review Volume 56 Article 1 Issue 4 April 1971
[…] Similarly, the tax exemption of the Urban Development Corporation is based upon a special act. N.Y. UNCONSOL. LAws § 6272 (McKinney Supp. 1970). N.Y. REA. PROP. TAx LAw § 412 (McKinney 1960) provides that the real property owned by authorities enumerated in the Public Authorities Law "shall be entitled to such exemption as may be provided therein." The section does not establish any stand- ards. The Public Authorities Law is a series of special acts. The effect of § 412 is to delegate to a special act the power to exempt that which can only be exempted by general law. Section 412 could not, therefore, be considered a general law for purposes of the constitution. Section 404 of the Real Property Tax Law exempts real property "owned by the state of New York or any department or agency thereof." The provision would not seem applicable to authorities that have successfully maintained in the courts that they are separate and independent entities. But see ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, 1953 N.Y. LEG. Doc. No. 68, at 205. 398 N.Y. CONsr. art. XVI, § 1. 397 Id. art.