Cornell Law Review Volume 56 Article 1 Issue 4 April 1971
[…] The vice of the arrangement is that it mortgages, for the use of others, future general funds of the city which it would otherwise have available for its own purposes, and opens the door to whole- sale evasions of the applicable constitutional debt and taxing limi- tations. It was just this sort of situation at which the constitutional provision was directed. 373 A further curiosity in the Comereski decision is the absence of any discussion of the Moffat amendment, Article X, section 5. That section provides that no political subdivision of the state "shall at any time be liable for the payment of any obligation issued by a public corporation heretofore or hereafter created." The provision is not mentioned by the court and apparently was not argued by the parties. The great Moses-Moffat debates at the 1938 Convention and the result- ing constitutional provision were therefore not available to the court.