Ivanpah Solar Electric Generating System Final Environmental Impact Statement
[…] This assumption is entirely insufficient to address potential public safety

A.2-60 July 2010 Ivanpah Solar Electric Generating System Final Environmental Impact Statement concerns. First, the basic assumption is simply false, insofar as pilots do not have the ability to simply not look at the flight environment. Pilots operating under visual flight rules and instrument flight rules have a legal and moral obligation to vigilantly observe the entire sky to see and avoid other aircraft, as well as to maintain adequate separation from obstacles on the ground. See e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 91.113(b) (“vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft”). Pilots must also maintain views of the horizon to ensure proper control and navigation.