UNITED STATES OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] As made tragically clear by the BP example – and by ruptures in other natural gas pipelines owned and operated by El Paso, L.L.C., Ruby’s parent corporation – the foreseeability of a rupture occurring in the Pipeline is not “extremely remote” but is, in fact, totally reasonable.

2. The issues that are raised by this new information are ones that could not have been raised by the due date for such requests on the Commission’s April 5 Order, and as such, they would have been deemed waived had the Center filed its Request for Review within 30 days of the April 5 Order. See id. § 385.713(a)(3) (requiring rehearing requests to include a “Statement of Issues,” i.e., a “listing [of] each issue in a separately enumerated paragraph that includes representative Commission and court precedent on which the party is relying; any issue not so listed will be deemed waived”) (emphasis added).