Minnesota Journal of Law, Science & Technology
[…] Until the FDA can provide an impartial, statistically accurate method of reviewing the degree of confusion that a proposed drug name elicits, and until the PTO and the FDA can coordinate their timetables to permit pharmaceutical companies to comply in good faith with the Lanham Act’s intent-to-use provisions, millions of dollars spent on developing drug names will continue to be in jeopardy.

182. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.430 (2006); 21 C.F.R. § 601.50; 21 C.F.R. § 601.51. (2006). 183. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.430(b) (2006) (“FDA will not publicly disclose the existence of an application [which includes the proposed drug names] . . . before an approvable letter is sent to the applicant.”).