Campbell University School of Law
[…] 67. A financing statement is seriously misleading if a search (using the clerk's standard search logic) against the debtor's legal name fails to reveal the previously-recorded filing. See U.C.C. § 9-506(c). 68. See U.C.C. § 9-507(c)(1). 69. See U.C.C. § 9-507(c)(2). Therefore, a secured party that wishes to remain continuously perfected in collateral acquired by the debtor more than four months after the name change needs to file an amendment (reflecting the name change) before that four-month period runs its course. Id. 70. See U.C.C. §§ 9-312(a) (filing), 9-313(a) (taking delivery of any certificates), 9-314(a) (control). See also U.C.C. §§ 9-106(a) (noting that a secured party has "control of a certificated security, uncertificated security, or security entitlement as provided in Section 8-106"), 8-106(a)-(e) (providing "control" requirements that are sensitive to the type of investment property). 71. See generally U.C.C. § 9-322(a)(1) (awarding priority to the secured party who first files or perfects). 72. See U.C.C. §§ 9-328(1) (favoring creditors who are perfected by