Campbell University School of Law
[…] (Article 9 mentions the pertinent concern on this latter point in Section 9-6 10 cmt. 8.) 128. Join me in singing every commercial law professor's refrain: "And the official comments, too!" 129. This begins for me on the first day of class. Before we dip our toes into Article 9 (allowing the anticipation to build!), we peruse selected provisions from Article 1, including Section 1-304, which states: "Every contract or duty within [the Uniform Commercial Code] imposes an obligation of good faith in its perfonnance and enforcement." And I ask two questions. "What does 'good faith' mean?" and "Can the parties disclaim the obligation to behave in good faith?"