Campbell University School of Law
[…] Rather, it is a financial institution, a corporation, or other legal entity. These entities carry out their day-to-day activities only

99. Article 9 defines "authenticate" to mean "(A) to sign; or (B) with present intent to adopt or accept a record, to attach to or logically associate with the record an electronic sound, symbol, or process." U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(7). See also U.C.C. §§ 9-102(a)(70) (defining "record" as "information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or which is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form"), 9-102 cmt. 9 (elaborating on "authenticate" and "record"). 100. See U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(3)(A). 101. See U.C.C. § 9-313(a). 102. See U.C.C. § 9-313(c). 103. See U.C.C. § 9-324(b), (c). 104. See U.C.C. § 9-324(b)(2). 105. See U.C.C. § 9-610(a). 106. See U.C.C. § 9-611(b)-(d). 2020] NINE QUESTIONS