Campbell University School of Law
[…] To secure repayment of the loan, Ima grantedan enforceable security interest in her 2018 Ford Explorer, which she has (at all relevant times) consistently used primarilyfor personal use. Redbird Bank has perfected its security interest in the vehicle. Ima is in default. The Bank, without breaching the peace, has taken possession of the vehicle and intends to sell it at a public disposition. Draft an error-free disposition notice, readyfor signature. Assume that today's date is [Monday, March 3, 2020]. Students must decide which safe-harbor form to use as the template. Section 9-614 offers a form for consumer-goods transactions; Section 9-613 offers a

151. See U.C.C. §9-610(a). 152. See U.C.C. § 9-611(b), (c)(1). Notice is excused "if the collateral is perishable orthreatens to decline speedily in value or is of a type customarily sold on a recognized market." U.C.C. § 9-611(d). The debtor also may effectively waive notice. See U.C.C. § 9-624(a) (requiring the debtor to authenticate the waiver after default). 153. Bob Gibson (in whose honor I have named the imaginary street) was the ace of the Cardinals pitching staff in the 1960's and early 1970's.