Campbell University School of Law
[…] You get the picture. 3. And if it were, the size of the rising 2L class would plummet. 4. See U.C.C. § 9-109(d)(11) (excluding from the scope of Article 9's coverage "the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property," except as noted). 5. See U.C.C. § 9-109(a)(1) (noting that Article 9 applies to "a transaction .. . that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract"); U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(35) (defining 2020] NINE QUESTIONS FOR THE AR TICLE 9 PROFESSOR 313 similar issues of creation, enforcement, and priority arise, when a professor introduces principles of mortgage law in either the first-year property course or an upper-level real estate course.