P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] CPL §160.58(5): The Clerk of the Court shall immediately notify the following regarding the records that shall be sealed: a. The Commissioner of DCJS; b. Any Court that sentenced the defendant in a case that has been conditionally sealed; c. CPL 160.58(5) does not say who shall notify law enforcement, but OCA’s form order includes court notice to law enforcement. Who Does NOT get the Records? CPL 160.58(4) • The “arrest, prosecution, and conviction” records shall NOT be available to “any person or public or private agency” • But, DCJS “shall retain any fingerprints, palmprints and photographs, or digital images of the same.” Who still gets the sealed records?