P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] DHS, 501 F.3d 116 (2d Cir. 2007)

„ But see Gonzales v. Duenas Alvarez, 549 U.S. ___, 127 S.Ct. 815 (2007) MODIFIED CATEGORICAL APPROACH: Divisible Statute?

„ Second Circuit found that a statute is divisible *ONLY where the offenses (i.e., both removable and non-removable offenses) are either listed in: different subsections or discrete elements that compose a disjunctive list of proscribed conduct

See Dulal-Whiteway v. DHS, 501 F.3d 116 (2d Cir. 2007) MODIFIED CATEGORICAL APPROACH: Divisible Statute – Discrete Subsections

„ Criminal Mischief in the fourth degree, NY PL § 145.00, (class A misd.) “A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he: (1) Intentionally damages property of another person; or (2) Intentionally participates in the destruction of an abandoned building as defined in section one thousand nine hundred seventy-one-a of the real property actions and proceedings law; or (3) Recklessly damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars. MODIFIED CATEGORICAL APPROACH: Divisible Statute: Discrete Elements of a Disjunctive List

„ Hazing in the first degree, NY PL § 120.16, (class A misd.)