P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] A reporter's transcript of the closing arguments is on file with the New York Law School Law Review. In quoting from the transcript, we sometimes italicize words or phrases to emphasize specific language; all such emphases are ours. An asterisk between quo- tations indicates that they are taken from separated passages of the transcript. n3 The judge charged the jury: "Section 125.25 of the Penal Law . . . reads as follows: A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when[,] with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person. "Now, for you to find the defendant guilty of this crime, the People are re- quired to prove from all the evidence in the case beyond a reasonable doubt . . . that the defendant shot Mary Smith with the intent to cause her death."