P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] If the person does not enter judicial diversion, the case can be adjourned to any part designated by the administrative judge. Judicial refusal Cont.

A. All information not available to Court. B. Get your own evaluation done. C. Argue the very limited discretion the Court has at this juncture to deny access to mere consideration for diversion (Compare Rules of the Chief Administrator of the Courts § 143.1 (a) and (b) to (c). D. May only refuse if defendant is not eligible. Judge refuses to provide a copy of the evaluation to defense counsel.

CPL§216.05(2) states:

“Upon receipt of the completed alcohol and substance abuse evaluation report, the court shallshall providep a copy of the report to the eligible defendant and the prosecutor.” Eligibility Neutral Offenses

Should NOT exclude potential participants.

See CCA website under Tools for Attorneys for: a) Eligibility-Neutral Memo of Law b) People v. Jordan, People v. Kithcart & People v. Iverson Inappropriate Judicial Policies

1) No sale charges shall enter Diversion