P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] (718) 243-6248

2

October 28, 2011

SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS

THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK , Ex. Rel: BRIAN CROW on behalf of CHAD CHAMBERS

Petitioner DOCKET #2011KN065239

against

WARDEN, OTIS BANTUM CORRECTIONAL CENTER 1600 HAZEN STREET, EAST ELMHURST, NY 11370 or any OTHER PERSON HAVING CUSTODY OF THE DEFENDANT. Respondent.

To Whom It August Concern:

Pursuant to Section 8018(b) 3 of the C.P.L.R., it is requested that index number fees for the attached writ, filed by the Legal Aid Society, be waived.

The pertinent language of that section reads as follows:

“Section 8010(b) - Exemptions from index number fees: No fee shall be charged for the assignment of an Index number;

3. To a criminal case or to any action at the request of a public agency office or poor person entitled by law to exemption from payment of fees to a County Clerk.”

Very truly yours,

DAWN C. RYAN, ESQ. Attorney-in-Charge (718) 243-6348

DCR/im

3 Challenging Ethical Dilemmas: Candor, Client Competency and Use of 3 Social Networking Ellen Yaroshefsky, Cardozo Law School

New York County Lawyers’ Association Continuing Legal Education Institute