P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] People v. Taveras, Judge Merrill, Onondaga County Court, 2010 Available at CCA’s website and Drug Law Reform Blog Violating – What Now?

• Is client actually in jeopardy of violating?

– Failed to show up for diversion monitoring court appearance “WITHOUT REASONABLE CAUSE”

– Court has “REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE” client has failed to comply with a condition of the agreement (tested positive; missed program curfew; etc.) BE HEARD – Request a Hearing • Make a record on “reasonable cause” or “reasonable grounds to believe” • REQUEST a HEARING – cite to CPL §216.05(9)(b), “the court may conduct a summary hearing consistent with due process and sufficient to satisfy the court that the defendant has, in fact, violated the condition.” • People v Fiammegta, 14 N.Y.3d 90 VIOLATION HEARING ADVOCACY SUGGESTIONS • Submit written arguments (either formal motion pursuant to CPL §216.05(9)(b) OR letter memorandum) • Live testimony, where appropriate.