P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] (ii) An inmate who successfully completes an alternative-to-shock- incarceration program within the department of corrections and community alternatives shall be treated in the same manner as a person who has successfully completed the shock incarceration program, as set forth in subdivision four of section eight hundred and sixty-seven of the correction law.

Correction Law § 867(2-a) states as follows:

5 Subdivisions one and two of this section shall apply to a judicially sentenced shock incarceration inmate only to the extent that the screening committee may determine whether the inmate has a medical or mental health condition that will render the inmate unable to successfully complete the shock incarceration program, and the facility in which the inmate will participate in such program. Notwithstanding subdivision five of this section, an inmate sentenced to shock incarceration shall promptly commence participation in the program when such inmate is an eligible inmate pursuant to subdivision one of section eight hundred sixty-five of this article.

Practice Tip: Make sure the Sentence and Commitment clearly indicates that the judge ordered (and not merely recommended) placement in Shock pursuant to PL § 60.04(7). Not all courts are using the new Sentence and Commitment form OCA has issued that reflects the Judicial Shock Order.