P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] Yes!Yes! (Decisions(Decisions fromfrom OnondagaOnondaga && KingsKings County)County) …and has finished his or her sentence.

The defendant “has completed the sentence imposed for the offense or offenses” [See CPL 160.58(1)]

Then you may apply for Conditional Sealing. Not eligible if charge pending

• CPL §160.58(7) states “The court shall not seal the defendant’s record pursuant to this section while any charged offense is pending.”

• Based upon PL 10.00(1) the use of the word “offense” could mean that sealing will not occur even if there is a violation level offense pending Procedure:Procedure: CPLCPL §§ 160.58(2)160.58(2)