P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] CRIMINAL GROUNDS OF INADMISSIBILITY CRIMINAL GROUNDS OF INADMISSIBILITY

“CONVICTION” or “ADMISSION”

•Drugs – no exception

•CIMT – petty offense exception Broad Definition of a “Conviction” CATEGORICAL APPROACH

„ Immigration Court will look solely to the elements and the nature of the offense of conviction, rather than to the particular facts relating to the noncitizen defendant’s crime.

See Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 125 S.Ct. 377, 381 (2004) CATEGORICAL APPROACH: EXAMPLES

„ Petit Larceny, NY PL § 155.25, (class A misd.) “A person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property.”

„ Criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree, NY PL § 170.20 (class A misd) “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.”