P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] suppressedsuppressed andand outout--ofof--statestate informationinformation ((thethe partiesparties shallshall getget toto examineexamine themthem);); •• ClientClient oror CourtCourt mustmust identifyidentify thethe misdemeanormisdemeanor conviction(sconviction(s)) forfor whichwhich reliefrelief maymay bebe granted;granted; •• TheThe CourtCourt mustmust receivereceive informationinformation thatthat misdemeanormisdemeanor sentencessentences havehave beenbeen completedcompleted oror aa swornsworn affidavitaffidavit toto thatthat affect;affect; 3030 dd ti ti t t t t id id DA DA d d The Hearing CPL 160.58(3): • Defendant and a DA from any jurisdiction involved can request a hearing. • The Court “may” conduct a hearing to “consider and review any relevant evidence offered by either party that would aid the court in its decision.” • There is no burden of proof articulated in the statute.