P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] You must strive to construct a narrative with supporting documents that will explain where your client has been, what struggles your client has had finding work or stable housing because of her record, the efforts your client has made to successfully complete treatment and further her rehabilitation even after treatment and why the Judge should conclude that granting the conditional sealing application will further your client’s rehabilitation and thereby promote public safety. You must anticipate the DA arguments against conditional sealing in your client’s case. According to CPL §160.58 (d), the Court can “consider and review any relevant evidence offered by either party that would aid the Court in its decision.” This would seem to mean that we can put in nearly anything, but so can the DA if they are so inclined, so be prepared for the prosecution to seek to admit non-criminal conduct such as Family Court orders of protection and DMV suspensions or revocations.