P r o g r a m Co -Sp o n s o r : The New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, First Judicial Department
[…] EXAMINATION OF SURETY C.P.L. § 520.30 Court has Authority to Review:

• Reliability of the persons posting bail

• Value/sufficiency of any personal/real property (but not when

collateral for Insurance Co. bond), the source of money/property deposited or agreed to be delivered & whether such money/property constitutes the fruits of criminal or unlawful conduct

• Whether any aspect contravenes public policy

• Practice Note: Examination of CASH requires application by

D.A. and reasonable cause to believe fruit of illegality CURRENT METHODS FOR SETTING BAIL C.P.L. § 520.10

C.P.L. § 520.10(2)(a) provides: • “A court may designate the amount of the bail without designating the form or forms in which it may be posted. In such case, the bail may be posted in either of the forms specified in paragraphs (g) and (h) of subdivision one;”

C.P.L. § 520.10(2)(b) provides: • “The court may direct that the bail be posted in any one of two or more of the forms specified in subdivision one, designated in the alternative, and may designate different amounts varying with the forms[.]”

st • People ex rel McManus v. Horn, 77 A.D.3d 571 (1 Dept. 2010). Leave granted by Court of Appeals BAIL REVIEWS C.P.L. § 510.20

CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES BAIL APPLICATION

• Application for reduction of bail or ROR

• Relevant factors are those articulated in C.P.L. § 510.30