Michael S. Kang
[…] A three- candidate field may split the vote such that a majority is difficult to garner, even for a strong candidate. As a result, a lower threshold may be more fitting, either as a general rule or as a rule under special circumstances of a competitive multi-candidate field. A number of major companies have adopted instead by bylaw or charter a modified plurality rule that requires directors to proffer their resignation if they receive less than a majority of votes. 185 See Del. Code Ann. Tit. 8, § 216(3) (2007) (“Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors”); ABA SECTION OF BUSINESS LAW, REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON CORPORATE LAWS ON VOTING BY SHAREHOLDERS FOR THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS, Mar. 13, 2006, at 6 (reporting that thirty-five jurisdictions provide expressly that directors be elected by plurality vote).