University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound Coase-Sandor Working Paper Series in Law and Coase-Sandor Institute for Law and Economics Economics
[…] Once the company goes public, the nominating committee

168 See Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, 211(b) (providing that an annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws). 169 See, e.g., New York Stock Exchange, Listed Company Manual § 303A.04(a) (“Listed companies must have a nominating/corporate governance committee composed entirely of independent directors.”). 170 Until recently, state law merely required a plurality shareholder vote. Delaware General Corporation Law § 216(3) formerly provided, for example, that “Directors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors.” Stephen M. Bainbridge, Mergers and Acquisitions 153 (3d ed. 2012). Today, however, state law permits—but does not require—firms to adopt various schemes having the effect of requiring director candidates to receive a majority of the votes cast in order to serve.