University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] For much of the 19th century, corporations could only engage in a merger with unanimous consent of the stockholders, and the appraisal right arose when that stringent rule was tempered.23 And when general incorporation statutes

were enacted, courts used the ultra vires doctrine to forbid the use of corporate funds

for political and charitable purposes, on the grounds that these were not purposes

21 See id. (excluding the “solicitation of contributions to a separate segregated fund to be utilized for political purposes” from the definition of “contribution or expenditure”); id. § 30118(b)(4)(A) (prohibiting such a separate segregated fund from soliciting contributions “from any person other than its stockholders and their families and its executive or administrative personnel and their families”); Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 415–16 (“Under BCRA, any corporation's ‘stockholders and their families and its executive or administrative personnel and their families’ can pool their resources to finance electioneering communications.