University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] to have become a member solely because of their interest in advancing the entity’s

stated non-profit goals.221 To that end, Professor Hansmann has observed that “the corporate law that has been developed for business corporations, and particularly

219 Citizens United v. Fed. Election Comm’n, Joint Appendix at 10A, 2009 WL 62995 (Jan. 8, 2009) (Amended Verified Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief (Dec. 21, 2007)). Virginia has a separate code for “Stock” and “Nonstock” corporations. Compare Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-601 et seq., with Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-801 et seq. Virginia nonstock corporations, of which Citizens Untied was, are not allowed to issue dividends to their members and are effectively non-profit organizations. Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-814 (West) (“A corporation shall not issue shares of stock. No dividend shall be paid and no part of the income of a corporation shall be distributed to its members, directors or officers, except that a corporation may make distributions to another nonprofit corporation that is a member of such corporation or has the power to appoint one or more of its directors.”). 220 Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 349. 221 See generally PHELAN, 1 NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, supra note 215, § 1:1 (“A nonprofit organization, whether incorporated or operated as a trust or as an unincorporated association, is an organization in which no part of the income is distributable to