University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] The general partner has unlimited liability for the contract and tort liabilities of the

183 “Limited partnerships, which were used in the early twentieth century to avoid personal liability of the partners, became the subject of the Uniform Limited Partnership Act in 1916.” Robert A. Stein, Strengthening : The Uniform State Law Movement in the United States, 99 MINN. L. REV. 2253, 2260 (2015). 184 MACEY, MOLL & HAMILTON, supra note 66, at 841; see also 6 Del. C. § 17-201(a) (“In order to form a limited partnership, 1 or more persons (but not less than all of the general partners) must execute a certificate of limited partnership. The certificate of limited partnership shall be filed in the Office of the Secretary of State . . .”); SAUNDERS, LAND, & VOSS, 4 FOLK ON THE DELAWARE GENERAL CORPORATION LAW § 17-208.01 (6th ed) (“The fact that a certificate of limited partnership is on file with the Secretary of State is notice that the partnership is a limited partnership.”). 185 6 Del.