University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] strategic direction or operation of the business.188 The general partner of the limited

partnership runs the business, although sometimes limited partners have voting rights

that allow them to displace the general partner, a right that is exercised very seldom.

Although statutes generally do not address the question of whether limited

partnerships are separate legal entities, limited partnerships possess a number of

characteristics, particularly limited liability for the obligations of the business, which

186 6 Del. C. § 17-403(b) (“[A] general partner of a limited partnership has the liabilities of a partner in a partnership that is governed by the Delaware Uniform Partnership Law . . . to persons other than the partnership and the other partners.”); see also Buchwalter et. al., 68 CORPUS JURIS SECUNDUM PARTNERSHIP § 557. 187 6 Del.