University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] LLCs with a single managing member and other passive, non-managing members, and corporate law for manager-managed LLCs with corporate features such as a board of directors.210 It would therefore be easy to imagine that investors could form an LLC

206 Mary Siegel, Publicly-Traded LLCs: The New Kid on the Exchange, 68 S.M.U. L. REV. 885 (2015). 207 1 FLETCHER, supra note 57, § 20. 208 Id. 209 See 6 Del. C. § 18.402 (vesting “the management of a limited liability company . . . in its members” by default, but allowing for “a limited liability company agreement [to] provide[] for the management, in whole or in part, of a limited liability company by a manager”). 210 See Obeid v. Hogan, C.A. No. 11900-VCL, slip op. at 11–13 (Del. Ch. June 10, 2016). 93