University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] A limited partnership is not a ‘natural person,’ and is a ‘statutory creature not existing at common law.’”) (citations omitted). 190 6 Del. C. § 17-1001 (“A limited partner or an assignee of a partnership interest may bring an action in the Court of Chancery in the right of a limited partnership to recover a judgment in its favor if general partners with authority to do so have refused to bring the action or if an effort to cause those general partners to bring the action is not likely to succeed.”). 191 MACEY, MOLL & HAMILTON, supra note 66, at 851. 192 6 Del. C. § 17-702(a)(2) (“An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a partner.”). 193 MACEY, MOLL & HAMILTON, supra note 66, at 851; Hart Holding Co v. Drexel Burnham Lambert Inc., Civ. A No. 11514, 1991 WL 236228, at *6 (Del. Ch.