University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Even non-profit corporations are distinct from their stockholders, or more typically, their members.215

215 Laurie Bennett, Who Knew That Cato Had Shareholders?, FORBES (Mar. 2, 2012), https://www.forbes.com/sites/lauriebennett/2012/03/02/who-knew-that-cato-had- shareholders/#4f1b05918932 (“You don’t see 501(c)(3)s with shareholders very often.” (quoting Jeffrey S. Tenenbaum, chairman of the non-profit practice at Venable LLP) (discussing the Cato Institute, a non-profit which had shareholders until 2012); e.g.,15 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5103 (West) (defining members of non-profits to include “[a] shareholder of a corporation, if the corporation issues shares of stock”); Pennsylvania Nonprofit Corporations, PA. DEP’T OF STATE, https://www.dos.pa.gov/BusinessCharities/Business/Resources/Pages/Pennsylvania-Nonprofit- Corporations-.aspx (“Nonprofit corporations are those corporations whose members or shareholders may not receive any of the pecuniary [monetary]